See What Films Celebs Are Saying #YOUMUSTSEE

The voting lines are now open in a call to the nation to find the top 3 Australian feature films – fiction and documentary – of all time. The audience-curated feature films #YOUMUSTSEE will screen at the Adelaide Film Festival in October in a celebration of Australian cinema.

We know it’s hard to narrow down to just three, so we’ve asked some of the industry great’s what they are voting for, to help give you some inspiration.

David Stratton
(The Australian / ADLFF Patron)
Newsfront
Gallipoli
Blessed

Natasha Wanganeen
(Actor Cargo / ‘Face’ of ADLFF 2018)
Walkabout
Rabbit Proof Fence
Sweet Country

Margaret Pomeranz
(Foxtel Screen / ADLFF Patron)
Samson & Delilah
Beneath Clouds
The Babadook
(Also in third place are Chopper and Lore)

Warwick Thornton
(Director Samson & Delilah, Sweet Country)
Ghosts of the Civil Dead
Wrong Side of the Road
Autoluminescent: Rowland S. Howard

Hugo Weaving
(Actor The Matrix, Lord of the Rings)
‘Always a conundrum, making a list of top films.
My imperfect top 3… I could change it tomorrow.’

Ten Canoes
Wake in Fright
Lantana

Dr George Miller
(Director Mad Max, Happy Feet)
The Sentimenal Bloke
Muriel’s Wedding
Bad Boy Bubby

Tilda Cobham-Hervey
(Actor Hotel Mumbai, 52 Tuesdays)
Oscar and Lucinda
Samson & Delilah
Somersault

Don Hany
(Actor Ali’s Wedding )
Proof
Lucky Miles
Metal Skin

Jason “Jabba” Davis
(Film Reviewer, Weekend Sunrise)
Sweet Country
Mad Max
Chopper

Sophie Hyde
(Director 52 Tuesdays, Animals)
Head On
Flirting
Samson & Delilah

Maddie Parry
(Director, writer, producer)
Without meditating on it for ages…
Samson & Delilah
Muriel’s Wedding
Ten Canoes

Mark Leonard Winter
(Actor The Boy Castaways)
Chopper
Shine
The Man From Snowy River

Ana Kokkinos
(Director Blessed, Head On)
Love Serenade
High Tide
Road to Nhill

Michael James Rowland
(Director/writer Lucky Miles)
my three favourite films, as of this morning are…
The Year of Living Dangerously
The Rocket
Breaker Morant

Adam Zwar
(Writer, actor)
Chopper
Gallipoli
Muriel’s Wedding

Molly Reynolds
(Director Another Country)
Look Both Ways
Samson & Delilah
Snowtown

Anna Broinowski
(Director, Forbidden Lie$)
Tough one. My top Aussie faves (as of this second) are
The Cars That Ate Paris
Chopper
The Dressmaker

Rosemary Myers
(Director Girl Asleep )
It was a very hard choice as there are SO many good
ones to choose from but I think these three are amazing
Mary & Max
An Angel at My Table
Samson & Delilah

Anthony Hayes
(Actor Cargo)
Sunday Too Far Away
Romper Stomper
Kenny

Samantha Lang
(Director The Well)
Love Serenade
Sweetie
Somersault

Deb Tribe
(ABC Radio Adelaide)
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Gallipoli
The Year My Voice Broke

Sharon Johal
(Actor Neighbours)
Moulin Rouge!
The Dressmaker
Rabbit Proof Fence

Jane Doyle
( 7 News Adelaide)
Shine
The Castle
Babe

Tim White
(Producer I Am Mother)
Newsfront
Breaker Morant
Lantana
… with half a dozen painful omissions.

Julie Ryan
(Producer Hotel Mumbai)
Bad Boy Bubby
Muriel’s Wedding
Samson & Delilah

Kristian Moliere
(Producer, The Babadook)
…really, really tough to narrow down to 3 and I am
sure if you asked me again in a week, it would be different!
Wake in Fright
Mad Max 2 The Road Warrior
Chopper

Sam Jennings
(Producer, Cargo )
Samson & Delilah
The Proposition
Snowtown

Bridget Ikin
(Producer, My Year Without Sex)
Look Both Ways
Sherpa
Sweetie

Andrew Bovell
(Writer, Lantana)
Such a hard question…
Samson & Delilah
Walkabout
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith

Al Clark
(Producer, Priscilla )
Walkabout
Newsfront
Love Serenade

Yolanda Ramke
(Writer/director, Cargo)
… a bloody impossible question to answer!
The Proposition
Ten Canoes
Noise

Sachin Joab
(Actor Hotel Mumbai, Neighbours)
Hard decision but my three favourite Australian films in random order would probably be:
Romper Stomper
Lion
The Big Steal

Amanda Blair
(Broadcaster)
This is going to be difficult…but MUST SEE…
Snowtown
Charlie’s Country
Gallipoli

Kirsty Stark
(Producer, A Month of Sundays)
I’d probably change my mind on a different day!
The Castle
Lion
Muriel’s Wedding

Brendan Maclean
(Actor F*!#king Adelaide)
Strictly Ballroom
The Illustrated Family Doctor
Beautiful Kate

Ben Howling
(Director, Cargo )
Chopper
Two Hands
Mad Max Fury Road

Linda Cropper
(Actor Offspring)
The Proposition
Samson & Delilah
Breath

Kristina Ceyton
(Producer, The Babadook)
Samson & Delilah
The Proposition
Snowtown

Sophie Raymond
(Director, Mrs Carey’s Concert)
Samson & Delilah
Rats in the Ranks
Sweetie

Bob Connolly
(Director, Mrs Carey’s Concert)
Sunday Too Far Away
Rabbit Proof Fence
An Accidental Soldier

David Ashby
(Writer/actor Danger 5)
very easy
Wake in Fright
Two Hands
Turkey Shoot

Leigh Paatsch
(National Film Reviewer)
Lantana
Mad Max: Fury Road
Samson & Delilah

Marion Pilowsky
(Director, The Flip Side)
Lantana
The Boys
Proof

Matthew Bate
(Director Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure)
On The Waves of the Adriatic
Ghosts of the Civil Dead
Walkabout

Bryony Marks
(Composer, Noise)

I have SO many favourites! Today I’m going to say that my favourite three films are:
Proof
Gallipoli
Charlie’s Country

Sue Maslin
(Producer Japanese Story)
Wake in Fright
Samson & Delilah
The Dressmaker

Matt Putland
(Production Designer, Winchester)
Very tough decision but my Top 3 Aussie films are
Lion
Animal Kingdom
Predestination

Sandy George
(Film writer & critic)
SO HARD….
Chopper
Little Fish
Mad Bastards

Richard Kuipers
(Film Critic, Variety)
Ten Canoes
Shirley Thompson Versus the Aliens
Mad Max 2

Vicky Roach
(Film Critic, Sunday Telegraph)
Mad Max: Fury Road
Samson & Delilah
The Babadook

John Harvey
(Producer, Spear)
Samson & Delilah
Japanese Story
The Castle

Jane Schoettle
(International Programmer, Toronto International Film Festival)
Walkabout
Strictly Ballroom
Happy Feet

Helen Panckhurst
(Head of Production Matchbox Pictures)
Ali’s Wedding
Mrs Carey’s Concert
Samson & Delilah

Rashidi Edward
(‘Face’ of ADLFF 2018)
The Sapphires
Red Dog
Australia

Luis Vallejo
(‘Face’ of ADLFF 2019)
Red Dog
Crocodile Dundee
Mad Max

Glenys Jones
(‘Face’ of ADLFF 2020)
Ten Canoes
Shine
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Peter Drew
(Artist)
Gallipoli
Muriel’s Wedding
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Tony Krawitz
(Director Dead Europe)
Snowtown
The Boys
Samson & Delilah

Matthew Cormack
(Writer/producer 52 Tuesdays)
The Boys
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Head On

Ozzy Man
(Youtube sensation)
The Castle
Undead
Ali’s Wedding
Honourable Mentions Gettin’ Square and everything Rolf de Heer.

Emma Magenta
(Artist, writer, director)
Rabbit Proof Fence
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Spirits of the Air, Gremlins of the Clouds

Judith Lucy
(Comedian, writer)
Wake in Fright
Samson & Delilah
Strictly Ballroom

Ingrid Weir
(Artist & designer)
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Gallipoli
Samson & Delilah

Maryanne Redpath
(Berlinale)
Samson & Delilah
Muriel’s Wedding
52 Tuesdays

Mandy Chang
(BBC Storyville)
Wake in Fright
Cane Toads – An Unnatural History
Sweet Country

Rebecca Summerton
(Producer 52 Tuesdays, Animals)
The Babadook
Samson & Delilah
Lantana

Liz Watts
(Producer Animal Kingdom)
My Brilliant career
Samson & Delilah
Chasing Asylum

Beck Cole
(Director Here I Am)
The Boys
Blessed
The Babadook

Have your say and vote now for your top 3 Australian Films #YOUMUSTSEE

Voting is open from June 18 – July 30