fbpx
Program
120 minutes
All Ages

If you missed out on a ticket to the Red Carpet Gala last Sunday, don't worry, we've got you covered with this special encore screening of the South Australian Statewide Schools Filmmaking Competition nominated films. Not only will you see films from SA's brightest emerging filmmaking talent, but you'll also be the first to hear who the Youth Jury has chosen as this years award winners.

Update: 21/07

In light of the COVID-19 lockdown beginning on July 21st, the Adelaide Film Festival Youth is disappointed to announce that the inaugural edition of the festival, due to begin on July 25th, will not proceed as planned. 
Safety is our primary concern.
We are consulting with SA Health and Department for Education to explore potential alternative presentation dates and modes, and encourage audiences to hold onto their tickets until contacted by our Box Office team.
Enquiries can be directed to [email protected]

Program Strand Special Events

Screens with: Animal Therapy: How Animals Affect Mental Health

Director: Caitlin Vass
2019
Australia
3 minutes

A qualitative study exploring how animals affect mental health

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Caitlin Vass
Producer Caitlin Vass
Screenwriters Caitlin Vass

Screens with: Brains

Director: Reynella East College Students
2021
Australia
3 minutes

Will Britney's friend help her escape from the zombies?

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Reynella East College Students
Producer Reynella East College Students
Screenwriters Reynella East College Students
Cast Reynella East College Students

Screens with: Catch Me

Director: Ella Kim
2019
Australia
4 minutes

How far can you run away from your inner critic?

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Ella Kim
Screenwriters Ella Kim, Georgia Giulinn, Josh Watts, Savi Kaur
Cast Josh Watts

Screens with: Clay Anai Episode 1

Director: Maren Garrett
2020
Australia
2 minutes

A family of clay figures sets out on an adventure

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Maren Garrett
Producer Maren Garrett
Screenwriters Freya Garrett
Cast Maren Garrett

Screens with: Coblivious-19

Director: Jasper Dew
2020
Australia
1 minutes

One unheeding man wakes up to an apocalyptic nightmare... but doesn’t realise it.

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Jasper Dew
Producer Jasper Dew
Screenwriters Jasper Dew
Cast Jonte Dew

Screens with: Daymare

Director: Amelia Evans, Iona McClements
2020
Australia
5 minutes

When sleep hallucinations blur the line between dream and reality, can we truly know what's real?

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Amelia Evans, Iona McClements
Screenwriters Amelia Evans, Lauren McMillan
Cast Lauren McMillan, Abi Thornton-Parry

Screens with: District X22

Director: Charlie Grivell
2021
Australia
5 minutes

A band of scavengers help a rebellion to take down the evil conquerors of the newly discovered outer galaxy.

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Charlie Grivell
Producer Sam Williams
Screenwriters Charlie Grivell, Josh Gould

Screens with: First World Problems

Director: Tammy Ha
2020
Australia
4 minutes

When everything is going wrong, how can you not sweat the small stuff?

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Tammy Ha
Producer Chloe Nguyen
Screenwriters Ann Jacob, Chloe Nguyen, Tammy Ha
Cast Ann Jacob

Screens with: Kleptomania

Director: Bailey Lock
2021
Australia
5 minutes

A young adolescent reflects on the consequences of living with Kleptomania

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Bailey Lock
Cast Bailey Lock

Screens with: Kyle’s Misadventure in Space

Director: Jadon Wilke
2020
Australia
5 minutes

How could Kyle know that by signing up for the lego club, he'd be joining a mission to defend planet earth?

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Jadon Wilke
Producer Jadon Wilke
Screenwriters Jadon Wilke

Screens with: Learning On Country

Director: Mimili Anangu School Students
2021
Australia
9 minutes

Anangu students from the Mimili Community on the APY Lands share some learnings on Country from their elders

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English, Yankunytjatjara
Director Mimili Anangu School Students
Producer Mimili Anangu School Students
Screenwriters Mimili Anangu School Students
Cast Mimili Anangu School Students

Screens with: My Self Isolation

Director: Valentina
2020
Australia
2 minutes

A day in the life of a lockdown newbie

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Valentina
Producer Valentina
Screenwriters Valentina
Cast Valentina

Screens with: One

Director: Monaliza Ulang
2021
Australia
2 minutes

In the Kaurna language, Kumu means One, and we, humans, can be ONE with nature

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language No Dialogue
Director Monaliza Ulang
Producer Monaliza Ulang
Screenwriters Monaliza Ulang
Cast Monaliza Ulang

Screens with: One Hit Too Far

Director: Tiarne Mewett
2020
Australia
5 minutes

A lost golf ball, an abandoned house, a fear of the unknown

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Tiarne Mewett
Producer Tiarne Mewett, Thomas Quaresima, Adriana Topouzakis
Screenwriters Adriana Topouzakis, Thomas Quaresima, Tiarne Mewett
Cast Adriana Topouzakis Charlie Conybeare

Screens with: Pass It Over

Director: Johnathan Brink, Liam O'Donnell
2021
Australia
4 minutes

A boy finds a watch in a park, confusion and mayhem ensues

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Johnathan Brink, Liam O'Donnell
Screenwriters Johnathan Brink, Liam O'Donnell
Cast Henri Russous, Chloe Slee

Screens with: Punching Bag

Director: Isaac Drury
2021
Australia
5 minutes

A boy searches hope in a dark world while fighting to overcome the crippling loss of a close friend

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Isaac Drury
Producer Tyson Austin
Screenwriters Isaac Hegedus, Jordan Czyzowski
Cast Henry Ravesteyn, Sara Belkner, Bowen Maddren

Screens with: Silicone School

Director: Charlie Evans
2020
Australia
6 minutes

It's Lachlan's first day at a new school. What’s wrong with this school? Or, the real question, who is wrong with the school?

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Charlie Evans
Producer Suria Umapathysivum
Screenwriters Charlie Evans, Lachlan Gaze
Cast Balaklava High School Students

Screens with: The Chalkening

Director: Joseph Matthews, Tyrone Wood
2020
Australia
1 minutes

Something sinister is brewing in the sidewalk - who will its next victim be?

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Joseph Matthews, Tyrone Wood
Producer D'faces of Youth Arts
Screenwriters Joseph Matthews, Tyrone Wood
Cast Joseph Matthews, Tyrone Wood

Screens with: The Good The Bad And The Stupid

Director: Joshua Pullino
2020
Australia
3 minutes

Three friends embark on a robbery to steal the recipe of a famous burger

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Joshua Pullino
Producer Joshua Pullino
Screenwriters Charlie Kinniburgh, Joshua Pullino

Screens with: To Chase Light

Director: Meg McGrath
2020
Australia
1 minutes

A young bird is guided by light out of the dark and into a world of hope

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Meg McGrath

Screens with: Tuned In

Director: Aurora Chan
2021
Australia
7 minutes

A day in the life of a young girl and the connection/disconnection between daily life and world events

Film Type Short
Program Strand Special Events
Language English
Director Aurora Chan
Producer Aurora Chan
Screenwriters Aurora Chan
Cast Sasha Simpson